Thailand to have 10-year visa for senior tourists

Thailand’s cabinet on November 22 agreed that the long – stay visa for tourists aged over 50 can be extended to a maximum of ten years from the current one year, according to the Vietnamnews.

However, visa holders still have to report to immigration police every 90 days, they said.

Apisit Chaiyanuwat, vice minister at the Prime Minister's Office, said the 10-year long-stay visa, set for tourists aged over 50, has other requirements.

Foreigners, who want to hold the visa, must have a minimum monthly income of 100,000 (2,777 USD) or a minimum deposit of three million BTH (83,333 USD) in a bank account for at least one year.

They are also required to have health insurance lasting for one year and worth 1,000 USD at least.

The visa will be initially valid for five years, said the officer, and can be renewed for another five years and the visa fee costs 10,000 BTH (281 USD).

The move aims to promote medical and wellness tourism while targeting at visitors from many countries such as China, Japan, India, the United States and the United Kingdom.-

Other news