Australian Open results - day two

MELBOURNE, Jan 19, 2010 (AFP) - Results from day two of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park here Tuesday (x denotes seeding):

Men's singles

1st round

Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) bt Nick Lindahl (AUS) 6-2, 7-5, 6-4

Tomas Berdych (CZE x21) bt Robin Haase (NED) 6-0, 6-3, 6-3

Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) bt Daniel Brands (GER) 6-2, 7-5, 7-5

Igor Kunitysn (RUS) bt Jose Acasuso (ARG) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2

Louk Sorenson (IRL) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1

Marin Cilic (CRO x14) bt Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 7-5, 7-5, 6-3

Gael Monfils (FRA x12) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4

Nikolay Davydenko (RUS x6) bt Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-1, 6-0, 6-3

Fernando Verdasco (ESP x9) bt Carsten Ball (AUS) 6-7 (4/7), 7-6 (7/1), 7-5, 6-2

Feliciano Lopez (ESP) bt Pablo Cuevas (URU) 6-1, 6-4, 7-5

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI x19) bt Guillermo Garica-Lopez (ESP) 6-3, 6-3, 6-2

Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) bt Teimuraz Gabashvilli (RUS) 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4

Marsel Ilhan (TUR) bt Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) 6-4, 6-4, 7-5

John Isner (USA x33) bt Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-3, 6-3, 3-6, 5-7, 6-4

Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) bt Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-3, 7-6 (7/3), 4-6, 7-6 (10/8)

Viktor Troicki (SRB x29) bt Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1, 6-3

Rainer Schuettler (GER) bt Sam Querrey (USA x25) 6-3, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

James Blake (USA) bt Arnaud Clement (FRA) 7-5, 7-5, 6-2

Lukasz Kubot (POL) bt Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-3, 6-3, 6-3

Julien Benneteau (FRA) bt David Guez (FRA) 0-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/2)

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER x27) bt Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-1, 7-5, 6-1

Marc Gicquel (FRA) bt Simone Bolelli (ITA) 7-6 (7/2), 7-6 (7/3), 6-3

Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt Tommy Robredo (ESP x16) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Florent Serra (FRA) bt Jurgen Melzer (AUT x28) 6-1, 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 4-6, 6-3

Roger Federer (SUI x1) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7/2), 6-0

Marcel Granollers (ESP) bt Robin Soderling (SWE x8) 5-7, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2


Women's singles

1st round

Ana Ivanovic (SRB x20) bt Shenay Perry (USA) 6-2, 6-3

Sandra Zahlavova (CZE) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-0, 6-1

Aravane Rezai (FRA x26) bt Sania Mirza (IND) 6-4, 6-2

Marion Bartoli (FRA x11) bt Rossana De Los Rios (PAR) 6-4, 6-1

Ekaterina Makarova (RUS) bt Virginie Razzano (FRA x18) 6-2, 6-3

Angelique Kerber (GER) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-3

Nadia Petrova (RUS x19) bt Edina Gallovits (ROU) 6-3, 6-4

Katie O'Brien (GBR) bt Patricia Mayr (AUT) 6-3, 6-3

Sara Errani (ITA) bt Klara Zakopalova (CZE) 6-2, 7-6 (7/5)

Samantha Stosur (AUS x13) bt Han Xinyun (CHN) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2

Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (KAZ) 6-1, 7-6 (7/0)

Polona Hercog (SLO) bt Yuliana Fedak (UKR) 6-4, 6-0

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) bt Regina Kulikova (RUS) 7-6 (7/5), 6-7 (10/12), 6-3

Serena Williams (USA x1) bt Urszula Radwanska (POL) 6-2, 6-1

Vania King (USA) bt Dominika Cibulkova (SVK x23) 6-3, 6-7 (5/7), 7-5

Casey Dellacqua (AUS) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR) 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Sorana Cirstea (ROM) bt Olivia Rogowska (AUS) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2

Kaia Kanepi (EST) bt Chan Yung-Jan (TPE) 7-6 (7/4), 6-2

Carla Suarez Navarro (ESP x32) bt Ayumi Morita (JPN) 7-5, 6-4

Alona Bondarenko (UKR x31) bt Kathrin Woerle (GER) 6-2, 6-2

Kristina Barrois (GER) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-0, 7-6 (8/6)

Source: AFP

Other news