Song Lam Nghe An Hammer Hoang Anh Gia Lai

Song Lam Nghe An produced a dazzling display to demolish the visiting Hoang Anh Gia Lai team and notch up a deserved 3-0 victory at Vinh Stadium yesterday.

Hoang Anh Gia Lai's Eduardo Barboza Quintanllha (red and white) fights for the ball with Song Lam Nghe An's Nguyen Huy Hoang

Valdiney opened the scoring with an unstoppable shot from outside the penalty area then Trong Hoang made it two by getting around goalkeeper Quoc Viet and tapping the ball into an empty net.

Quoc Tuan sealed Song Lam Nghe An’s victory with a deflected shot from close range.

The Yellows, as the boys from Nghe An are known, started the game at a frantic speed, hoping to end the losing streak that was pushing them toward the relegation zone.

But the first scoring chance went to the visitors when Dinh Viet’s swerving shot from 25 meters out was punched away by goalkeeper Duong Hong Son. 

Song Lam Nghe An’s first threat was down to Rodrigo Aparecido Toledo, who soared above his opponents in Hoang Anh Gia Lai’s penalty area to power in a header that hit the cross bar.

Hoang Anh Gia Lai, who are called the Vietnamese Arsenal because of their similar uniform and their links to the famous London club, looked livelier after the break but Huy Hoang and Xuan Thang were in dominant form in back play, shutting off the highlanders at every opportunity.

The visitors paid for failing to capitalize on their pressure when Song Lam Nghe An broke through in the 65th minute and Valdiney released a rocket that flew true from the edge of the penalty area.

The Yellows rubbed salt into their opponents’ wounds in the 78th minute when Olivera sent a precise cross to Trong Hoang, who dummied a move that fooled an advanced goalie Quoc Viet before firing into an empty goal.

Quoc Tuan put Song Lam Nghe An’s victory beyond doubt by delicately lobbing the ball over a helpless keeper Quoc Viet in the closing minutes of the match.

Song Lam Nghe An: Duong Hong Son, Nguyen Huy Hoang, Xuan Thang, Nhu Thuat, Le Cong Vinh, Valdiney, Van Vinh, Van Sy Son, Cong Minh, Rodrigo Aparecido Toledo, Ebenezer Abbey

Hoang Anh Gia Lai: Quoc Viet, Gia Hoang, Trinh Duy Quang, Thonglao, A Huynh, Viet Anh, Dusit, Minh Nghia, Dinh Viet, Tang Tuan, Eduardo Barboza Quintanllha

The V-League Petro Viet Nam Gas 2007 Table

TeamPWDLPts
1Becamex Binh Duong23146348
2Dong Tam Long An23107637
3Da Nang2399536
4Hoang Anh Gia Lai23105835
5Nam Dinh2397734
6Pisico Binh Dinh2396833
7Halida Thanh Hoa2388732
8Southern Steel-Saigon Port2389631
9Song Lam Nghe An23610728
10Khatoco Khanh Hoa23841128
11Ha Noi ACB2368928
12Hoa Phat Ha Noi2368926
13Dong Thap233101019
14Huda Hue23461318

By Hoang Uy

Other news