Tennis: Australian Open update results

MELBOURNE, Jan 18, 2011 (AFP) - Results from day two of the Australian Open at Melbourne Park here Tuesday (x denotes seeding):


1st round

Men's singles

Rafael Nadal (ESP x1) bt Marcos Daniel (BRA) 6-0, 5-0 (ret)

Bernard Tomic (AUS) bt Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (7/5)

Feliciano Lopez (ESP x31) bt Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3, 7-6 (8/6), 6-3

Marin Cilic (CRO x15) bt Donald Young (USA) 6-3, 6-2, 6-1

Mikhail Youzhny (RUS x10) bt Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (7/5)

Blaz Kavcic (SLO) bt Kevin Anderson (RSA) 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (7/5)

Michael Russell (USA) bt Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (11/9)

Oleksandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) 6-3, 6-2, 6-4

Jurgen Melzer (AUT x11) bt Vincent Millot (FRA) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP x32) bt Michael Berrer (GER) 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3

Eduardo Schwank (ARG) bt Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-2, 6-0, 6-4

Andy Murray (GBR x5) bt Karol Beck (SVK) 6-3, 6-1, 4-2 (ret)

Ryan Sweeting (USA) bt Daniel Gimeno (ESP) 6-4, 6-4, 6-1

Pere Riba (ESP) bt Carsten Ball (AUS) 1-6, 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 2-6, 6-4

David Ferrer (ESP x7) bt Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-4, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

Jan Hernych (CZE) bt Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

Thomaz Belluci (BRA x30) bt Ricardo Mello (BRA) 7-5, 7-5, 4-6, 3-6, 6-3

Santiago Giraldo (COL) bt Rui Machado (POR) 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1

Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) bt Dudie Sela (ISR) 7-6 (15/13), 6-4, 6-4

Radek Stepanek (CZE) bt Denis Gremelmayr (GER) 6-3, 6-2, 6-3

Robin Soderling (SWE x4) bt Potito Starace (ITA) 6-4, 6-2, 6-2

Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Simon Stadler (GER) 6-3, 7-6 (7/5), 6-4

Benjamin Becker (GER) bt Ernests Gulbis (LAT x24) 7-6 (7/5), 6-2, 6-4

Illya Marchenko (UKR) bt Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-3, 6-4, 6-1

John Isner (USA x20) bt Florent Serra (FRA) 6-3, 7-6 (10/8), 6-3

Milas Raonic (CAN) bt Bjorn Phau (GER) 7-6 (7/3), 6-3, 7-6 (10/8)


Women's singles

Jelena Jankovic (SRB x7) bt Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) 6-0, 7-6 (7/5)

Peng Shuai (CHN) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) 2-6, 6-3, 8-6

Petra Martic (CRO) bt Sophie Ferguson (AUS) 7-6 (8/6), 0-6, 6-3

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL x12) bt Kimiko Date-Krumm (JPN) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5

Samantha Stosur (AUS x5) bt Lauren Davis (USA) 6-1, 6-1

Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-4

Petra Kvitova (CZE x25) bt Sally Peers (AUS) 6-2, 6-4

Lourdes Dominguez (ESP) bt Johanna Larsson (SWE) 6-2, 6-1

Iveta Benesova (CZE) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 6-0, 6-1

Bojana Jovanovski (SRB) bt Chang Kai-Chen (TPE) 7-5, 6-1

Vera Zvonareva (RUS x2) bt Sybille Bammer (AUT) 6-2, 6-1

Ayumi Morita (JPN) bt Alexandra Dulgheru (ROM x27) 6-4, 6-4

Simona Halep (ROM) bt Anne Kremer (LUX) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2

Nadia Petrova (RUS x13) bt Ksenia Pervak (RUS) 6-2, 6-1

Alize Cornet (FRA) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-2, 6-1

Flavia Pennetta (ITA x22) bt Anastasia Rodionova (AUS) 6-2, 6-1

Sorana Cirstea (ROM) bt Mirjana Lucic (CRO) 6-4, 6-2

Maria Kirilenko (RUS x18) bt Romina Oprandi (ITA) 6-3, 5-7, 8-6

Lucie Safarova (CZE x31) bt Shuai Zhang (CHN) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1

Caroline Garcia (FRA) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

Alisa Kleybanova (RUS x24) bt Irina Falconi (USA) 6-1, 6-0

Alicia Molik (AUS) bt Roberta Vinci (ITA) 1-6, 6-3, 8-6

Lesya Tsurenko (UKR) bt Patty Schnyder (SWI) 6-2, 6-3

Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez (ESP x26) bt Greta Arn (HUN) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) bt Olga Govortsova (BLR) 6-3, 6-4

Shahar Peer (ISR x10) bt Mathilde Johansson (FRA) 6-1, 6-1

Klara Zakopalova (CZE) bt Melanie Oudin (USA) 6-1, 3-6, 6-1

Kristina Barrois (GER) bt Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB) 6-4, 6-2

Other news